Agave attenuata Red Margin

$15.00$35.00

Larger 15 gallon sizes are available directly at the nursery only. These 5 gal Red Margins measure out at approximately 14″ x 14″ x 24″ when bare rooted. As of 3/15/18 we are out stock on the smaller one gallon plants.

Click here for complete Price List.

Clear

 

Agave attenuata Red Margin

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Agave attenuata Red Margin is a popular hybrid of attenuata and ocahui. Also known as Agave “Blue Glow”, its smooth, blue grey leaves have a very attractive red margin running along the edges and a long black terminal spine

Agave attenuata Red Margin is a cultivar developed by Serra Gardens — similar in appearance to Agave “Blue Glow” — but usually does not grow as a solitary rosette. Individual heads achieve an overall diameter of 30 inches.

Agave attenuata Red Margin develops leaves with beautiful red tones in cooler weather. In addition, each leaf is edged with a smooth and unarmed margin that glows yellow-orange when backlight by the sun. Agave attenuata Red Margin has a clumping habit and forms mounds of multiple heads unless pups are removed. Individual rosettes have a beautiful hemispheric form. Small terminal spines can be trimmed. Deer resistant. Agave attenuata Red Margin requires well-draining soils.

Agave attenuata Red Margin is great in containers, landscape borders and rock gardens, cactus gardens or xeriscape plantings. Red leaf margins glow a beautiful color yellow-orange when backlight by sun.

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Agave “Blue Glow”

Common Names: Agave Red Margin. Similar to the hybrid Agave “Blue Glow”

Family: Agavaceae

Origin: Mexico (parent plants)

Mature Size: (individual rosette)

Height: 1-2′

Width: 3-5′

Cold Tolerance: 20 to 25°F, -6.7 to -3.9°C

Heat Tolerance: Very high heat tolerance

Light Requirement: Full sun

Water needs: Very drought tolerate. Can take some summer irrigation

Maintenance: Remove and/or replant offshoots and remove dead leaves as desired.

Uses: Great in containers, landscape borders and rock gardens, cactus gardens or xeriscape plantings. Red leaf margins glow a beautiful color yellow-orange when backlight by sun.

Propagation: Pups can be removed and replanted and seeds can be collected from dried seed pods after flowering and sown.

Research Links:

http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=3090

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/127140/
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/49912/

http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?strSearchText=agaveattenuata&plant_id=65&page=

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.