Agave parryi var. huachucensis

$15.00

1 in stock

 

Agave parryi var. huachucensis

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top
People often refer to Agave parryi var. huachucensis as the Cabbage Head Agave because of its wide leaves and compact appearance. This is a super drought-tolerant plant for a small space. Spines are very stiff and will really prevent people from standing or walking on them. Agave parryi var. huachucensis has been used in plantings underneath bedroom windows to provide security.

Agave parryi var. huachucensis grows to a maximum head size of approximately 2′. Good for containers, landscape borders, rock gardens, native gardens or xeriscape plantings. Plant has spiny leaves, so take care to locate away from foot traffic. Offshoots readily to forms colonies. Deer resistant.

Agave parryi var. huachucensis is a smaller, residential scale agave with wide flat, blue gray leaves which contrast with its dark brown spines. At maturity it is an artichoke-shaped plant. A monocarpic agave with flowers emerging on a large, branched, 15-20′ spike at around 15- 20 years.

Native Americans used Agave parryi var. huachucensis as a source of food, fiber, soap and medicine. Plant fluids can be fermented to create an alcoholic beverage called pulque which upon further distillation yields mescal or tequila.

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Agave huachucensis, Agave applanata var. huachucensis
Common Names: Artichoke Agave, Parry’s Agave, Cabbage Head Agave
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Arizona and New Mexico
Size Label: 1 Gallon
Mature Size: individual rosette
Height: 1-2′
Width: 2-3′
Cold Tolerance: 5 to 10°F, -15 to -12.2°C
Heat Tolerance: Very high
Light Requirement: Full sun
Water needs: Very drought tolerant, light irrigation in dry summer climates
Maintenance: Remove/replant pups and remove dead leaves and clip spine tips as desired.
Uses: Containers, landscape borders, rock gardens, native gardens or xeriscape plantings. Plant has spiny leaves, so take care to locate away from foot traffic. Offshoots readily to form colonies. Deer resistant.
Propagation: Easily propagated from offsets. Collect and sow seeds after flowering.
Special notes: This is a smaller, residential scale agave with wide flat, blue gray leaves which contrast with its dark brown spines. At maturity it is an artichoke-shaped plant. A monocarpic agave with flowers emerging on a large, branched, 15-20′ spike at around 15- 20 years. Native Americans used Agave parryi as a source of food, fiber, soap and medicine. Plant fluids can be fermented to create an alcoholic beverage called pulque which upon further distillation yields mescal or tequila.
Research Links:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/55570/
http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=2838#
http://ag.arizona.edu/pima/gardening/aridplants/Agave_parryi_huachucensis.html
http://plantlust.com/plants/agave-parryi-var-huachucensis/
http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Agavaceae/Agave_huachucensis.html
http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=e965

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.