Agave salmiana

$15.00

Out of stock

Agave salmiana

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

 

Agave salmiana is also known as the magnificent Maguey De Pulque, prized for its ability to produce the nutritious pulque beverage. In addition for many thousands of years early Mesoamericans used this plant for the production of all manner of food, beverages, clothing, soap, fiber and much more. Grows to large size, about 10′ in diameter.

There are many varieties and cultivars of Agave salmiana such as Agave salmiana var. crassispina which has fewer, more narrow leaves and Agave salmiana var. ferox which has wider leaves that recurve inward. Makes a great landscape plant with ample room to grow.

Agave salmiana has also been in cultivation in Europe since the 19th century. This architectural succulent is easily recognized by its thick yet graceful, recurving dark greenish gray spiny leaves, which — like Agave americana — retain leaf bud patterns imprinted on their opened surfaces. Agave salmiana has a distinct stature and can reach immense size.

Like many agaves, its sap can irritate skin – so do not trim this plant with a chainsaw or get the sap or leaf pulp on exposed skin. It is a monocarpic agave with a 20’ inflorescence occurring after 20 years. The flowers are yellow and appeal to nectar-loving birds.

Agave salmiana is prized for its ability to produce the nutritious “Pulque” beverage. In addition, for many thousands of years early Mesoamericans used Agave salmiana for the production of all kinds of food, beverages, clothing, soap, fibers and more.

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Agave ferox, Agave mitriformis, Agave atrovirens var. sigmatophylla, Agave whitackeri, Agave quiotifera, Agave potatorum, Agave montezumae, Agave salmiana var. mitriformis, Agave latissima, Agave jacobiana, Agave compluviata, Agave cochlearis, Agave coarctata, Agave atrovirens, Agave lehmannii
Common Names: Maguey De Pulque, Giant Agave
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Mexico
Size Label: 1 Gallon
Mature Size: individual rosette
Height: 6′
Width: 10′
Cold Tolerance: 5 to 10°F, -15 to -12.2°C
Heat Tolerance: Extreme
Light Requirement: Part to full sun
Water needs: Needs little water but can take light irrigation in summer
Maintenance: Plan for mature size and locate plant accordingly to allow for easy bi-annual maintenance. Remove pups, dead leaves and sharp spine tips (as desired).
Uses: This is a very dramatic large landscape or specimen plant. It is well suited for xeriscape, large rock gardens, succulent and cactus gardens, barrier plantings. With its urn shape it’s a striking large container plant. Be sure to allow for mature size and spines of plant and take care to locate it away from foot traffic.
Propagation: Easily propagated from offsets and seeds after flowering.

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.