Nolina matapensis

These specimens have now reached gorgeous mature box size and are available at our Fallbrook, CA nursery. Nolina matapensis, commonly called Sonoran Tree Bear Grass, is a lush-looking evergreen plant which develops a trunk over time. .

Click here for complete Price List.

 

Nolina matapensis

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top
Nolina matapensis, commonly called Sonoran Tree Bear Grass, is a lush-looking evergreen plant which develop s a trunk over time. Dead, older leaves can be removed to better display this feature. The leaves are strap-like and glossy bluish-green.

In June and July, nolina matapensis develops a 4 to 6 foot long fluffy inflorescence that is a branched panicle covered in small 1/8” white flowers. The plant goes on to develop bean like seed pods that open at maturity to reveal winged seed pods if both male and female plants are grown.

This plant has a hemispherical form and unique long sculptural leaves which make it a fine specimen plant. It can be displayed in large containers as well. It is also at home in xeriscapes and large succulent and cactus gardens. Note that the leaves have sharp edges and should be kept clear of pedestrian traffic.

Over many years, nolina matapensis forms a branching trunk and can reach 12-15 feet tall although 8 feet is more likely in California garden settings. This plant’s flowers attract wildlife–making the plant a nice choice for desert wildlife gardens as well. Sonoran Tree Bear Grass is fire-resistant and unloved by deer and rodents.

This slow-growing plant tolerates alkaline soils and prefers dry slopes and rocky ridges.

 

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Nolina-matapensis
Common Names: Sonoran Tree Bear Grass, Tree Bear Grass, Tuya, Beargrass, Palmita, Sotol, Truffula Tree, Palmilla
Family: Agavaceae; Nolinaceae; Asparagaceae
Origin: Native to the Sonoran desert in Mexico and was discovered near Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
Height: 12-15′
Width: 6′
Cold Tolerance: 15 to 20°F, -9.4 to -6.7°C
Heat Tolerance: Very high heat tolerance
Light Requirement: Partial shade inland to full sun
Water needs: Very drought tolerant
Maintenance: Remove dead leaves and spent flower spikes as desired
Uses: This plant has a hemispherical form and unique long sculptural leaves which make it a fine specimen plant. It can be displayed in large containers as well. It is also at home in xeriscapes and large succulent and cactus gardens. Note that the leaves have sharp edges and should be kept clear of pedestrian traffic. Over many years it forms a branching trunk and can reach 12-15 feet tall though 8 feet is more likely in CA garden settings. This plant’s flowers attract wildlife – making the plant a nice choice for desert wildlife gardens as well. Sonoran Tree Bear Grass is fire-resistant and unloved by deer and rodents.
Propagation: Can be propagated from seed but both male and female plants are needed to set seed.
Problems: Needs good drainage
Special notes: This lush-looking evergreen plant will develop a trunk over time. Dead, older leaves can be removed to better display this feature. The leaves are strap-like and glossy bluish-green. In June and July the plant develops a 4 to 6 foot long fluffy inflorescence that is a branched panicle covered in small 1/8” white flowers. The plant goes on to develop bean like seed pods that open at maturity to reveal winged seed pods if both male and female plants are grown. This slow growing plant tolerates alkaline soils and prefers dry slopes and rocky ridges.
Research Links:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/61019/
http://www.mswn.com/media/info_sheets/nolina_matapensis.pdf
http://www.delange.org/BeargrassTree/BeargrassTree.htm
http://plantlust.com/plants/nolina-matapensis/
https://www.desertmuseum.org/programs/alamos_trees_nolmat.php

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.