Agave gypsophila ‘Gypsy’

$15.00

This is a unique and interesting agave. It makes a very nice container specimen plant with its undulating and recurved leaves.

Click here for complete Price List.

In stock

Agave gypsophila ‘Gypsy’

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top
This is a unique and interesting agave. Agave gypsophylla ‘Gypsy’ makes a very nice container specimen plant. It has oddly undulating and recurved leaves. It is quite frost sensitive and needs protection except in the lightest of frosts.

Naturally occurs on gypsum hillsides and also on calcareous soils in the Mexican States of Colim, Jalisco, Michoacan and Guerrero. Agave gypsophylla ‘Gypsy’ needs full sun along the coast but filtered shade inland. It prefers more mild temperatures and more water than most agaves. It tolerates heat well.

This slow growing agave forms a single open rosette of wavy gray-green colored leaves. Agave gypsophylla ‘Gypsy’ has small soft spines along the leaf margins. Young leaves are clasped together in a vase-like formation in the center of the plant before becoming wavy-edged and more open when mature. The plant has an exotic appearance, something like a silver octopus. It tends to have wavier silver leaves when grown in more sun and lusher green leaves when grown in shade.

In late winter to spring a mature Agave gypsophylla ‘Gypsy’ will bloom with a 10-15′ flower spike that is covered in yellow to orange flowers. The tall woody shaft of the spent inflorescence was used for construction of rural buildings in Mexico

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: None
Common Names: Gypsum Century Plant, Blue Wave Agage, Gypsiferous Agave, Maguey del yeso
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Naturally occurs on gypsum hillsides and also on calcareous soils in the Mexican States of Colim, Jalisco, Michoacan and Guerrero
Size Label: One-gallon
Height: 2-3′
Width: 2-3′
Cold Tolerance: 25 to 30°F; -3.9 to -1.1°C
Heat Tolerance: Good heat tolerance
Light Requirement: Full sun along the coast to filtered shade inland. It prefers more mild temperatures and more water than most agaves.
Water needs: Very drought tolerant.
Maintenance: Remove and replant pups as desired.
Uses: This is a unique and interesting agave. It makes a very nice container specimen plant with its oddly undulating and recurved leaves. It is quite frost sensitive and needs protection except in the lightest of frosts.
Propagation: This plant can be grown from seed, bulbils collected from spent flower spikes, or division, by removing pups from the base of the plant.
Problems: Root rot in poor draining soils.
Research Links:
http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=2858

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/59708/

http://www.llifle.com/Encyclopedia/SUCCULENTS/Family/Agavaceae/505/Agave_gypsophila

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top
There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
\nClick here for complete Price List