Agave titanota

$18.00

Out of stock

Agave titanota

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top
Agave titanota, as described by Howard Scott Gentry in “Agaves of North America”, was originally found growing in a remote canyon in northern Oaxaca. Leaf edges develop a very interesting bony colored leaf margin with fascinating flattened thorns which look quite sharp but are actually very dull. Large plants take many years to develop with cabbage-like heads reaching about 24″. This is the more desirable, squat, round, green form as described by Felipe Otero.

Agave titanota is a medium-sized agave – approximately 2 feet tall with thick light green gray colored leaves typically arranged in a solitary rosette. Leaves are few, and are one to two feet long by five inches wide, narrower at the base and widening toward the tip. Agave titanota is a very slow growing, monocarpic plant with yellow flowers.

Beautiful leaves make this smaller, slowp-growing agave a perfect specimen plant for containers and rock gardens. It also works well in succulent and cactus gardens, in any kind of xeriscape planting and in combination with other agaves. Deer resistant.

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Agave titanota Gentry
Common Names: Rancho Tambor Agave, Maguey cachitún
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Rancho Tambor in Oaxaca, Mexico where it grows on limestone cliffs and ledges
Size Label: 1 Gallon
Mature Size: individual rosette
Height: 1-2′
Width: 2-3′
Cold Tolerance: 20 to 25°F, -6.7 to -3.9°C
Heat Tolerance: Very high
Light Requirement: Part to full sun
Water needs: Very drought tolerant, takes occasional summer irrigation in hot sunny climates
Maintenance: Remove spent rosettes after they flower and die.
Uses: Beautiful leaves make this smaller slow growing agave a perfect specimen plant for containers and rock gardens. It also works well in succulent and cactus gardens and xeriscape plantings and in combination with other agaves. Deer resistant.
Propagation: This plant occasionally sends out offshoots which can be removed and replanted. Seeds can be obtained after flowering.
Special notes: This light colored agave is medium sized – about 2 feet tall with thick light green gray colored leaves typically arranged in a solitary rosette. Leaves are few and one to two feet long by five inches wide, narrower at the base and widening toward the tip. Leaf edges develop a very interesting bony colored leaf margin with fascinating flattened thorns that are actually very dull. It is very slow growing. Agave titanota is monocarpic with yellow flowers.
Research Links:

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/60674/

http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Agavaceae/Agave_titanota.html

http://en.hortipedia.com/wiki/Agave_titanota

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.