Yucca rupicola

$10.80

Also known as Twisted Leaf Yucca as its leaves create an interesting twisted pattern. Yucca rupicola makes a nice bedding plant. It also works well with grasses in open meadow native gardens and looks great with rocks in xeriscape plantings and informal borders.

Click here for complete Price List.

Out of stock

Yucca rupicola

Yucca rupicola makes a nice bedding plant. It also works well with grasses in open meadow native gardens and looks great with rocks in xeriscape plantings and informal borders.

This is a nice low-growing clumping yucca with bright green narrow leaves.  Leaves have thin yellow to brownish margins of tiny teeth and older leaves take on a interesting wavy shape. Over time, yucca rupicola forms colonies of rosettes, lacking trunks above-ground but producing a branched caudex under the surface. This plant can take wind well but it struggles in salty maritime environments.

Mature plants bloom in spring with a five foot tall branched flower stalk from which hang lantern-like white blooms. These are pollinated by a moth and are eaten by wildlife (as are the fruits which follow). Native Americans also ate the fruits, flowers and flower stalks of this plant.

The specific epithet rupicola means ‘living near rocks’.

This plant can be grown from seed (soak seed in tepid water for 24 hours to shorten germination time) or from plantlets offset at the base.

This common yucca is native to the dry grasslands of north central Texas growing in poor rocky soil.

Horticultural Data

Names and Synonyms: Yucca tortifolia, Yucca tortilis
Common Names: Twistleaf Yucca, Texas Yucca, Twisted Leaf Soapwort, Rock Yucca
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: This common yucca is native to the dry grasslands of north central Texas growing in poor rocky soil.
Size Label: one-gallon
Height: 2-3′
Width: 2-3′
Cold Tolerance: 0 to 5°F; -17.7 to -14.9°C
Heat Tolerance: High heat tolerance
Light Requirement: Full sun to very light shade
Water needs: Moderately drought tolerant.
Maintenance: Remove spent flowering plants as desired. Divide and replant offsets if desired.
Uses: Yucca rupicola makes a nice bedding plant. It also works well with grasses in open meadow native gardens and looks great with rocks in xeriscape plantings and informal borders.
Propagation: This plant can be grown from seed (soak seed in tepid water for 24 hours to shorten germination time) or from plantlets offset at the base.
Problems: None.
Research Links:

http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/66002/
http://plantlust.com/plants/5524/yucca-rupicola/
http://tpwmagazine.com/archive/2016/may/scout3_florafact_yucca/
http://www.inaturalist.org/taxa/170393-Yucca-rupicola

Shipping & Availability

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.