Skip to content

Furcraea macdougalii

$15.00$35.00

Boxed specimens currently not available but large bare root plants are available for client to excavate. Only available for shipping in 1gallon and 5 gallon sizes.

Click here for complete Price List.

Clear

 

Furcraea macdougalii

Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Furcraea macdougalii is one of the most spectacular and dramatic plants in the Agave family. It grows from a large rosette with 6-foot long, dark blue-green narrow leaves that point stiffly upward. Furcreaea macdougalii eventually forms a trunk up to 20 feet high, though 8-10 feet is more common in a garden setting. The leaves have small hooked teeth on their margins. A mature Furcraea macdougalii resembles a cross between an agave and a small palm.

After 25-40 years growth in a garden setting, the plant sends up a 20-foot flower spike which has pendant white flowers. After flowering the plant dies, but produces seed and many small bubils along the flowering stalk which can be removed and planted.

This striking landscape plant is prized by designers and collectors. Furcraea macdougalii makes a beautiful focal specimen, and works well in larger scale xeriscape, cactus and succulent gardens. Furcraea macdougalii also makes a nice vertical container plant when it is young. Requires excellent drainage. One of the most outstanding features of Furcrea macdougalii is its straight up appearance. The leaves all reach straight up giving it an unusual vertical dimension. This plant is usually propagated from bulbils which might explain its sporadic availability.

Horticultural Data

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

Names and Synonyms: Furcraea macdougalii
Common Names: Macdougall’s Furcraea, Tree Furcraea
Family: Agavaceae
Origin: Grows in dry thorn forests in calcareous soils from 2,600 to 3,300 feet near Puebla in Oaxaca, Mexico
Size Label: 1 gallon and 5 Gallon
Height: 12-20′
Width: 6-8′
Cold Tolerance: 20 to 25°F, -6.7 to -3.9°C
Heat Tolerance: Very high heat tolerance
Light Requirement: Full sun
Water needs: Very drought tolerant
Maintenance: Remove dead leaves to reveal trunk if desired.
Uses: This striking landscape plant is prized by designers and collectors. Furcraea macdougalii makes a beautiful focal specimen, and works well in larger scale xeriscape, cactus and succulent gardens. Furcraea macdougalii also makes a nice vertical container plant when it is young. Requires excellent drainage. One of the most outstanding features of Furcrea macdougalii is its straight up appearance. The leaves all reach straight up giving it an unusual vertical dimension. This plant is usually propagated from bulbils which might explain its sporadic availability.
Propagation: This plant is monocarpic and dies after flowering. Many bubils form at the base of the flower spike and can be detached and replanted. Seeds can also be collected and sown.
Problems: Root rot in poor draining soils.
Special notes: This is one of the most spectacular and dramatic plants in the Agave family. It grows from a large rosette with 6 foot long dark blue-green narrow leaves that point stiffly upward. It eventually forms a trunk up to 20 feet high, though 8-10 feet is more common in a garden setting. The leaves have small hooked teeth on their margins. A mature plant resembles a cross between an agave and a small palm. After 25-40 years growth in a garden setting, the plant sends up a 20 foot flower spike which has pendant white flowers. After flowering the plant dies but produces seed and many small bubils along the flowering stalk which can be removed and planted.
Research Links:
http://www.smgrowers.com/products/plants/plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=661
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/57905/
http://plantlust.com/plants/furcraea-macdougalii/

Shipping & Availability

Description | Horticultural Data | Shipping & Availability | Top

There is a minimum purchase of any 4 plants for online orders. All plants shipped bare root. Other sizes may be available for pick up from our growing grounds in Fallbrook, CA. For more information, give us a call at 760-990-4762.
Click here for complete Price List.